International Paramedic College Privacy Policy

 

International Paramedic College and its training partners are required to collect, use, store and disclose a range of personal information on students, employees and a range of other stakeholders. International Paramedic College and its training partners are committed to maintaining the privacy and confidentiality of all student and personnel records. International Paramedic College and its training partners comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (C’Wlth), including the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APP) as outlined in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (C’Wlth).

International Paramedic College is bound by the Terms of the Privacy Act of 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) as identified in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 and is committed to respecting the privacy of individuals who receive a service through its programs.

We are also aware of our statutory responsibilities under the Data Provision Requirements 2011to meet the AVETMISS[1] requirements and that the NVR Standards for RTOs 2015 require this data to be securely retained for 30 years.

Procedures

 

International Paramedic College will:

  • Only collect personal[2] information that directly relates to our activity as an RTO or training provider.
  • Only use personal information for the purposes for which it was provided or for directly related purposes.
  • Collect personal information directly from the individual or their authorised representative.
  • Take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information collected is accurate, up to date and complete; this includes updating information if advised it is out of date or incorrect.
  • Disclose information on how the information is shared with the relevant regulatory bodies and government departments.
  • Have secure systems of storage of personal information that protects it from interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and other misuse.
  • Destroy or delete personal information in when it is no longer required.
  • Allow individuals lawful access to their personal information in as outlined in the Record Keeping Policy.
  • Only use personal information for direct marketing purposes where it could be reasonably expected that the individual would be aware that the information would be used in that way.
  • In certain circumstances where confirmation of identity is not legally required, individuals can choose to remain anonymous or to use a pseudonym. However, they will be made aware that choosing to do so may limit the options there are to deal with the situation.
  • Take reasonable steps to ensure the APP are upheld when disclosing information to overseas entities.
  • Only use personal images for advertising, promotion or any other purpose when written permission has been obtained.

 

Purpose of collection

  • IPC generally collects information for the following purposes relating to our business activity:
  • AVETMISS annual mandatory reporting
  • Issuance of Certificates
  • The collection and verification of USI’s
  • Feedback about the services provided
  • Provision of information to funding bodies
  • Marketing support services
  • Communication with learners and other relevant stake holders
  • Staff Records

 

Complaints

  • Any complaint about how we handle personal information should follow the Complaints and Appeals Process. This is publicly available on our website and StudentHandbook.

 

Evidence

 

The following will be retained as evidence of compliance with Standard 8, Clause 8.1

  • Student Records
  • Pre-enrolment and marketing information

Related Policies

  • Consumer Protection Policy
  • Record Keeping Policy
  • Complaints and Appeals Policy

References

 

Smart and Skilled Consumer Protection Policy

The Privacy Act 1988

Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012

Australian Privacy Principles

Data Provision Requirements 2011

[1] Australian Vocational Education and Training Management Information Statistical Standard

[1] For the purposes of this Policy personal information includes Personal Information and Sensitive Information as follows:

Personal information includes: Contact details; Employment details; Educational background; Demographic Information; Records of Training and Assessment 

Sensitive information includes: Identity records; HR information, Disability or Welfare Recipient  status information relating to complaints and appeals, cultural background, background checks

 

[1] Australian Vocational Education and Training Management Information Statistical Standard

[2] For the purposes of this Policy personal information includes Personal Information and Sensitive Information as follows:

Personal information includes: Contact details; Employment details; Educational background; Demographic Information; Records of Training and Assessment

Sensitive information includes: Identity records; HR information, Disability or Welfare Recipient  status information relating to complaints and appeals, cultural background, background checks