CALL US (Mon-Fri) 0413 244 994 9:00am - 4:30pm AEST

BOOK ONLINE HERE

First Aid Course Selector

International Paramedic College Privacy Policy

 

 International Paramedic College and its training partners are required to collect, use, store and disclose a range of personal information on students, employees and a range of other stakeholders. International Paramedic College and its training partners are committed to maintaining the privacy and confidentiality of all student and personnel records. International Paramedic College and its training partners comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (C’Wlth), including the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APP) as outlined in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (C’Wlth).

 

International Paramedic College is bound by the Terms of the Privacy Act of 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) as identified in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 and is committed to respecting the privacy of individuals who receive a service through its programs.

 

We are also aware of our statutory responsibilities under the Data Provision Requirements 2011to meet the AVETMISS[1] requirements and that the NVR Standards for RTOs 2015 require this data to be securely retained for 30 years.

 

Privacy Statement and Enrolment Declaration by Students Enrolling

 

By enrolling in courses with International Paramedic College as an RTO we are required by the regulator to ask students to make the following declaration that the information they have provided is to the best of their knowledge, true and correct.

 

You should understand that your RTO International Paramedic College is required to submit data sourced from this enrolment form to the National Centre for Vocational Education Research Ltd (NCVER) as a regulatory reporting requirement. The information contained on my enrolment form may be used by my RTO or the following third parties for administrative, regulatory and/or research purposes:

 

  • School – if I am a secondary student undertaking VET, including a school-based apprenticeship or traineeship.
  • Employer – if I am enrolled in training paid by my employer.
  • Government departments and authorised agencies.
  • NCVER
  • Organisations conducting student surveys.
  • Researchers

 

You may receive an NCVER student survey which may be administered by an NCVER employee, agent or third party contractor. Please note you may opt out of the survey at the time of being contacted.

 

Procedures

 

International Paramedic College will:

 

  • Only collect personal[2] information that directly relates to our activity as an online retailer, RTO or training provider.
  • Only use personal information for the purposes for which it was provided or for directly related purposes.
  • Collect personal information directly from the individual or their authorised representative.
  • Take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information collected is accurate, up to date and complete; this includes updating information if advised it is out of date or incorrect.
  • Disclose information on how the information is shared with the relevant regulatory bodies and government departments.
  • Have secure systems of storage of personal information that protects it from interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and other misuse.
  • Destroy or delete personal information in when it is no longer required.
  • Allow individuals lawful access to their personal information in as outlined in the Record Keeping Policy.
  • Only use personal information for direct marketing purposes where it could be reasonably expected that the individual would be aware that the information would be used in that way.
  • In certain circumstances where confirmation of identity is not legally required, individuals can choose to remain anonymous or to use a pseudonym. However, they will be made aware that choosing to do so may limit the options there are to deal with the situation.
  • Take reasonable steps to ensure the APP are upheld when disclosing information to overseas entities.
  • Only use personal images for advertising, promotion or any other purpose when written permission has been obtained.

 

Purpose of collection

 

  • IPC generally collects information for the following purposes relating to our business activity:
  • AVETMISS annual mandatory reporting
  • Issuance of Certificates
  • The collection and verification of USI’s
  • Feedback about the services provided
  • Provision of information to funding bodies
  • Marketing support services
  • Communication witstakeholdersd other relevant stake holders
  • Staff Records
  • Online shopping and/or sales of products

 

Complaints

 

  • Any complaint about how we handle personal information should follow the Complaints and Appeals Process. This is publicly available on our website and StudentHandbook.

 

Evidence

 The following will be retained as evidence of compliance with Standard 8, Clause 8.1

 

  • Student Records
  • Pre-enrolment and marketing information

 

Related Policies

 Consumer Protection Policy

  • Record Keeping Policy
  • Complaints and Appeals Policy

 

References

 Smart and Skilled Consumer Protection Policy

 The Privacy Act 1988

 Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012

 Australian Privacy Principles

 Data Provision Requirements 2011

 [1] Australian Vocational Education and Training Management Information Statistical Standard

 [1] For the purposes of this Policy personal information includes Personal Information and Sensitive Information as follows:

 Personal information includes: Sales Records, Product Purchase Information, Contact details; Employment details; Educational background; Demographic Information; Records of Training and Assessment.

 Sensitive information includes: Identity records; HR information, Disability or Welfare Recipient  status information relating to complaints and appeals, cultural background, background checks

  [1] Australian Vocational Education and Training Management Information Statistical Standard

 [2] For the purposes of this Policy personal information includes Personal Information and Sensitive Information as follows:

 Personal information includes: Contact details; Employment details; Educational background; Demographic Information; Records of Training and Assessment

 Sensitive information includes: Identity records; HR information, Disability or Welfare Recipient  status information relating to complaints and appeals, cultural background, background checks

Pin It on Pinterest